Heart Health Testimonials from
Satisfied Customers!

Author Gene Millen 4/24/15
Vital Life Center Customers
These are some of our valued customers at the Vital Life Center who have graciously allowed us to share their photo and enthusiasm for our health and wellness programs.

"These numbers have blown my doctor's mind"

"Gene: I just wanted to take a minute and share with you the results of my latest blood work."

My total cholesterol was 114, my LDL was 48, my HDL was 51 (up from 35), and my triglycerides were 111.
These numbers have blown my doctor's mind. He has tried for years to get my HDL up above 40. The only thing different that I am doing is taking the Krill Oil, the Red Yeast Rice with Citrus Bergamot, and the exercise program that you outlined for me.
I don't know which of these did the trick, or if it was a combination, but these are the best numbers I have ever had....Thank You BIG TIME!
Odis Summers

Bev Lost 55 Pounds!

In only 4 months I have lost 55 pounds, my blood pressure is now in the normal range and I feel great! Anyone who wants to lose weight and improve their health should come and see Bernie and Gene. Beverly Brooks

Edith Surprised Her Doctor

"My cholesterol was high and my doctor wanted to put me on Lipitor but I was afraid of the side effects.
Gene gave me the research information on policosanol for my doctor to review and although he was somewhat skeptical he gave me the go ahead to give it a try.
When I got my first follow up test total cholesterol had dropped from 397 to 240.
But the best news is that my HDL cholesterol was up which improved my ratio from 7 to 4.3 which is very good.
I am elated and my doctor was pleased, and I think a little bit surprised. He said "Keep on doing what you're doing." Edith

How the Vital Life Nutritionals Policosanol Formula
is working for Janelle.

"When the results of my cholesterol lab test came back in the spring of 2001, my triglycerides were sky high (1723) and my HDL cholesterol so low (8) that I was frightened enough to try any solution the doctor suggested.
"He prescribed a low-fat, low-carbohydrate diet, exercise and high doses of niacin. This brought the triglycerides down to a reasonable level; however, nothing seemed to budge the low HDL level to much above 18.
"When we moved out of state, my new doctor insisted that I try a combination of niacin and a statin drug to address what he thought were "unacceptable" numbers.
In 2010 I finally caved and agreed to the statin combination of niacin and a statin drug.

Within a year I was unable to walk up and down stairs and couldn't lift myself from a sitting position without holding on to something.
"I immediately stopped the statin/niacin (against the doctor's advice), and I began in earnest scouring the internet for alternative solutions to what for me had been harmful pharmaceutical drugs.
"How fortunate for me that I found the Millen's Vital Heart Health for Life site. I ordered policosanol and within six months my HDL began improving.
My last test, three months ago showed my HDL at 36, not ideal I realize, but for me the best it has ever been. Triglycerides and LDL were also within normal range, and my total cholesterol was 180.
"I am so very thankful that Gene and Bernie Millen continue to offer what I consider life-saving advice, and products such as policosanol, for those of us who are desperately searching for alternatives to the "traditional" drugs prescribed by most physicians today.
Janelle Carey


Join our Heart Health Email Community
* Email
 First Name
  * = Required Field
 
Email Marketing You Can Trust

We never, ever give out your email address to anyone...period. It is safe with us.

Gene Millen signature
Vital Heart
Home Page


"Your article on vitamins is outstanding. You hit the nail on the head-as you always do. Keep up the good work."
Dick Chatterton


"There is nothing I read with more interest and enthusiasm than your columns. Thank you once again for your efforts."
Jim Nash

"I love it. I wish I had found this place a long time ago!"

Kristy

More Customer Comments